Discover Nigeria > States > Kwara State

Kwara State

state tabs

Quick Facts:

  • Population: 2,365,353 (2006 census figures) - 30th of 37
  • Percentage of Nigeria’s total population: 1.6%
  • Landmass: 34,467.5 square kilometres
  • State capital: Illorin
  • Local Government Areas: 16
  • Current Governor: Abdulfatah Ahmed

Local Government Areas:

  • Asa
  • Baruteen
  • Edu
  • Ekiti
  • Ifelodun
  • Ilorin East
  • Ilorin South
  • Ilorin West
  • Irepodun
  • Isin
  • Kaiama
  • Moro
  • Offa
  • Oke Ero
  • Oyun
  • Patigi
Abdulfatah Ahmed,Governor of Kwara State.

Governors and Administrators:

  • David Bamigboye (Governor – Military): May 1967 – July 1975
  • Ibrahim Taiwo (Governor – Military): Jul 1975 – Feb 1976
  • George Agbazika Innih (Governor – Military): March 1976 – July 1978
  • Sunday Ifere (Governor – Military): July 1978 – October 1979
  • Adamu Atta (Governor – Civilian (National Party of Nigeria)): October 1979 – October 1983
  • Cornelius Olatungi Adebayo (Governor – Civilian (National Party of Nigeria)): October 1983 – December 1983
  • Salaudeen Latinwo (Governor – Military): January 1984 – August 1985
  • Mohammed Ndatsu Umaru (Governor – Military): August 1985 – December 1987
  • Ahmed Abdullahi (Governor – Military): December 1987 – July 1988
  • Ibrahim Alkali (Governor – Military): July 1988 – December 1989
  • Alwali Kazir (Governor – Military): December 1989 – January 1992
  • Shaaba Lafiaji (Governor – Civilian (Social Democratic Party)): January 1992 – November 1993
  • Mustapha Ismail (Administrator – Military): December 1993 - September 1994
  • Baba Adamu Iyam (Administrator – Military): September 1994 – August 1996
  • Peter A.M. Ogar (Administrator – Military): August 1996 – August 1998
  • Rasheed Shekoni (Administrator – Military): August 1998 – May 1999
  • Mohammed Lawal (Governor – Civilian (All Nigeria People’s Party)): May 1999 – May 2003
  • Bukola Saraki (Governor – Civilian (People’s Democratic Party)): May 2003 – May 2011
  • Abdulfatah Ahmed (Governor – Civilian (People’s Democratic Party)): May 2011 – Present

Emirs of Ilorin:

  • Oba Afonja (1817 – 1824)
  • Abdusalami dan Salih Alimi (1824 – 1842)
  • Shita dan Salih Alimi (1842 – 1860)
  • Zubayro dan Abdusalami (1860 – 1868)
  • Shita Aliyu dan Shita (1868 – 1891)
  • Moma dan Zubayru (1891 – 1896)
  • Sulaymanu dan Aliyu (1896 – 1914)
  • Shuaybu Bawa dan Zubayru (1915 – 1919)
  • Abd al-Qadiri dan Shuaybu (1920 – 1959)
  • Zulkarnayni Gambari dan Muhammadu Laofe (1959 – 1991)
  • Malam dan Abd al-Qadiri (1992 – 1994)
  • Ibrahim Kolapo dan Gambari (1995 – Present)