Home > Discover Nigeria > States > Imo State

Imo State

state tabs

Map of Nigeria showing location of Imo State

Quick Facts:

  • Population: 3,927,563 (2006 census figures)
  • Percentage of Nigeria's total population: 2.8%
  • Population density: 758 people per square kilometre
  • State capital: Owerri
  • Local Government Areas: 27
  • Current Governor: Rochas Okorocha
Map of Imo State showing local government areas

Local Government Areas:

 

  • Aboh-Mbaise
  • Ahiazu-Mbaise
  • Ehime-Mbano
  • Ezinihitte-Mbaise
  • Ideato North
  • Ideato South
  • Ihitte/Uboma
  • ikeduru
  • Isiala-Mbano
  • Isu
  • Mbaitoli
  • Ngor Okpala
  • Nkwerre
  • Njaba
  • Nwangele
  • Obowo
  • Oguta
  • Ohaji/Egbema
  • Okigwe
  • Onuimo
  • Orsu
  • Orlu
  • Oru East
  • Oru West
  • Owerri Municipal
  • Owerri North
  • Owerri West
Rochas Okorocha, Imo State Governor

Governors and Adminstrators:

  • Ndubisi Kanu (Governor – Military): March 1976 – 1977
  • Adekunle Lawal (Governor – Military): 1977 – July 1978
  • Sunday Ajibade Adenihun (Governor – Military): July 1978 – October 1979
  • Samuel Onunaka Mbakwe (Governor – Civilian (Nigerian People’s Party)): October 1979 – December 1983
  • Ike Nwachukwu (Governor – Military): January 1984 – August 1985
  • Allison Amakoduna Madueke (Governor – Military): August 1985 – August 1986
  • Amadi Ikwechegh (Governor – Military): August 1986 – August 1990
  • Anthony E. Oguguo (Governor – Military): August 1990 – January 1992
  • Evan Enwerem (Governor – Civilian (National Republican Convention)): January 1992 – November 1993
  • James N.J. Aneke (Administrator – Military): December 1993 – August 1996
  • Tanko Zubairu (Administrator – Military): August 1996 – May 1999
  • Achike Udenwa (Governor – Civilian (People’s Democratic Party)): May 1999 – May 2007
  • Ikedi G. Ohakim (Governor – Civilian (Progressive People’s Alliance/People’s Democratic Party)): May 2007 – May 2011
  • Rochas Anayo Okorocha (Governor – Civilian (All Progressives Grand Alliance/All Progressives Congress)): May 2011 – Present