Home > Discover Nigeria > States > Kano State

Kano State

state tabs

Quick Facts:

  • Population: 9,401,288 (2006 census figures) – 1st of 37
  • Percentage of Nigeria’s total population: 6.7%
  • Landmass: 21,276.9 square kilometres
  • State capital: Kano
  • Local Government Areas: 44
  • Current Governor: Rabi'u Kwankwaso

Local Government Areas:

  • Ajingi
  • Albasu
  • Bagwai
  • Bebeji
  • Bichi
  • Bunkure
  • Dala
  • Dambatta
  • Dawakin-Kudu
  • Dawakin-Tofa
  • Doguwa
  • Fagge
  • Gabasawa
  • Garko
  • Garun-Mallam
  • Gaya
  • Gezawa
  • Gwale
  • Gwarzo
  • Kabo
  • Kano-Municipal
  • Karaye
  • Kibiya
  • Kiru
  • Kumbotso
  • Kunchi
  • Kura
  • Madobi
  • Makoda
  • Minjibir
  • Nassarawa
  • Rano
  • Rimin-Gado
  • Rogo
  • Shanono
  • Sumaila
  • Takai
  • Tarauni
  • Tofa
  • Tsanyawa
  • Tudun-Wada
  • Ungogo
  • Warawa
  • Wudil

Governors and Administrators:

  • Audu Bako (Governor – Military): May 1967 – July 1975
  • Sani Bello (Governor – Military): July 1975 – September 1978
  • Ishaya Shekari (Governor – Military): September 1978 – Oct 1979
  • Muhammadu Abubakar Rimi (Governor – Civilian (People’s Redemption Party)): October 1979 – May 1983
  • Abdu Dawakin Tofa (Governor – Civilian (People’s Redemption Party)): May 1983 – October 1983
  • Sabo Bakin Zuwo (Governor – Civilian (People’s Redemption Party)): October 1983 – December 1983
  • Hamza Abdullahi (Governor – Military): January 1984 – August 1985
  • Ahmed Muhammad Daku (Governor – Military): August 1985 – December 1987
  • Mohammed Ndatsu Umaru (Governor – Military): December 1987 – July 1988
  • Idris Garba (Governor – Military): August 1988 – January 1992
  • Kabiru Ibrahim Gaya (Governor – Civilian (National Republican Convention)): January 1992 – November 1993
  • Muhammadu Abdullahi Wase (Administrator – Military): December 1993 – June 1996
  • Dominic Oneya (Administrator – Military): August 1996 – September 1998
  • Aminu Isa Kontagora (Administrator – Military): September 1998 – May 1999
  • Rabi'u Kwankwaso (Governor – Civilian (People’s Democratic Party)): May 1999 – May 2003
  • Ibrahim Shekarau (Governor – Civilian (All Nigeria People’s Party)): May 2003 – May 2011
  • Rabi'u Kwankwaso (Governor – Civilian (People’s Democratic Party)): May 2011 – Present

Emirs

  • Suleiman (1805-1819)
  • Ibrahim (1819-1846)
  • Usman I (1846-1855)
  • Abdullah (1855-1883)
  • Mohammed Bello (1883-1893)
  • Mohammed Tukur (1893-1894)
  • Aliyu (1894-1903)
  • Muhammad Abbas (1903-1919)
  • Usman II (1919-1926)
  • Abdullahi Bayero (1926-1953)
  • Muhammad Sanusi (1954-1963)
  • Muhammad Inuwa (1963)
  • Ado Bayero (1963-Present)