Discover Nigeria > States > Sokoto State

Sokoto State

state tabs

Quick Facts:

  • Population: 3,702,676 (2006 census figures) - 17th of 37
  • Percentage of Nigeria’s total population: 2.3%
  • Landmass: 28,232.37 square kilometres
  • State capital: Sokoto
  • Local Government Areas: 23
  • Current Governor: Aliyu Magatakarda Wamakko

Local Government Areas:

  • Binji
  • Bodinga
  • Dange Shuni
  • Gada
  • Goronyo
  • Gudu
  • Gwadabawa
  • Illela
  • Isa
  • Kebbe
  • Kware
  • Rabah
  • Sabon Birni
  • Shagari
  • Silame
  • Sokoto North
  • Sokoto South
  • Tambuwal
  • Tungaza
  • Tureta
  • Wamako
  • Wurno
  • Yabo

 

Aminu Tambuwel, Governor of sokoto state, Nigeria

Governors and Administrators:

  • Umaru Mohammed (Administrator - Military): March 1976 - July 1978
  • Gado Nasko (Administrator - Military): July 1978 - October 1979
  • Shehu Kangiwa (Governor - Civilian (National Party of Nigeria)): October 1979 - November 1981
  • Garba Nadama (Governor - Civilian (National Party of Nigeria)): December 1982 - January 1983
  • Garba Duba (Administrator - Military): January 1984 - August 1985
  • Garba Mohammed (Governor - Military): August 1985 - December 1987
  • Ahmed Muhammad Daku (Administrator - Military)December 1987 - August 1990
  • Bashir Salihi Magashi (Administrator - Military): August 1990 - January 1992
  • Yahaya Abdulkarim (Governor - Civilian (National Republican Convention)): January 1992 - November 1993
  • Yakubu Mu'azu (Administrator - Military): December 1993 - August 1996
  • Rasheed Adisa Raji (Administrator - Military): August 1996 - August 1998
  • Rufai Garba (Administrator - Civilian): August 1998 - May 1999
  • Attahiru Bafarawa (Governor - Civilian (All Nigeria People's Party of Nigeria)): May 1999 - May 2007
  • Aliyu Magatakarda Wamakko (Governor - Civilian (People's Democratic Party)): May 2007 - April 2008
  • Abdullahi Balarabe Salame (Acting Governor - Civilian (People's Democratic Party)): April 2008 - May 2008
  • Aliyu Magatakarda Wamakko (Governor - Civilian (People's Democratic Party)): May 2008 - may 2015
  • Aminu Tambuwel ( Governor - Civilian ( All Progressive Party)) may 2015- Present

Sultans of Sokoto

  • Usman dan Fodio (1804 - 1815)
  • Muhammed Bello (1817 - 1837)
  • Abu Bakr Atiku (1837 - 1842)
  • Ali Babbin bin Bello (1842 - 1859)
  • Ahmadu Atiku (1859 - 1866)
  • Aliu Karami (1866 - 1867)
  • Ahmadu Rufai (1867 - 1873)
  • Abubakar Atiku na Raba (1873 - 1877)
  • Mu'azu Ahmadu (1877 - 1881)
  • Umaru bin Ali (1881 - 1891)
  • Abderrahman dan Abi Bakar (1891 - 1902)
  • Muhammadu Attahiru I (1902 - 1903)
  • Muhammadu Attahiru II (1903 - 1915)
  • Muhammadu dan Ahmadu (1915 - 1924)
  • Muhammadu dan Muhammadu (1924 - 1931)
  • Hassan dan Mu'azu Ahmadu (1931 - 1938)
  • Sidiq Abubakar (1938 - 1988)
  • Ibrahim Dasuki (1988 - 1996)
  • Ibrahim Dasuki (1988 - 1996)
  • Muhammad Macido (1996 - 2006)
  • Sa'adu Abubakar (2006 - Present)